Tag Archives: Native American

Photos from the 14th Annual NAMA

Photos and a full list of winners can be found at http://www.namalive.com.  See release below from NAMA for more information.

LYNYRD SKYNYRD’S RICKEY MEDLOCKE AND NELLY FURTADO AMONG THE HONOREES AT THE SOLD OUT
14TH ANNUAL NATIVE AMERICAN MUSC AWARDS

 


l-r Tony Duncan, Nelly Furtado, Radmilla Cody, Wayne Silas Jr
New York, NY – On Friday, May 10 2013, the Native American Music Awards honored musicians from all across North America through a flawless ceremony that also featured special performances by Lynryd Skynyrd’s Rickey Medlocke and Nelly Furtado. Over 30 Awards were presented in a variety of different genres and categories that evening.  Winners were selected by the votes of the general public.
In a sold out show, the Native American Music Association held their 14th annual Awards gala at the Seneca Niagara Events Center in Niagara Falls, New York. This marked the sixth consecutive year that the Seneca Nation hosted the event. The event was hosted by comedian Don Kelly. The performance-packed night began with a prayer and a song for peace from NAMA award winner for Best Flute Recording, Joseph Firecrow. NAMA’s Best Female Artist, Fawn Wood, then performed a song which was followed by Edmund Bull and Big River Cree who would later win Debut Group of the Year.

The first presented award of the evening was Best Traditional Recording to the Akwesasne Women Singers for “Tsionathonwisen”. Hoop dancer and flute player, Tony Duncan took the highly esteemed Artist of the Year award after performing solo and with his band Estun Bah that captured the capacity crowd. The  Artist of the Year Award went to Tony Duncan for “Earth Warrior”.  As a previous multiple nominee, this was Duncan’s first ever Native American Music Awards win. Radmilla Cody sang and played the hand drum to several tracks from her Record of the Year recording, “Shi Keyah Songs For the People”. She was also joined on one song by Tony Duncan playing the flute.

The next presented award was for Best Female Artist to Fawn Wood for “Iskewewak: Songs of Indigenous Womanhood”. This was followed by the award for Best Male Artist  to Wayne Silas Jr. for “True Round Dance Songs”.

Joanne Shenandoah and Rickey Medlocke paid tribute to actor, musician, and activist Russell Means and inducted him into the Native American Music Hall of Fame. Means widow, Pearl, gave a touching and somber acceptance speech. CC Murdock performed a musical tribute to Means – “Go Rest High on that Mountain” featuring Dylan Jenet as a backing vocalist who just signed a new record deal with Stevie Wonder as her Executive Producer.

Indian E, aka CC Murdock, launched the second half of the show dresed in a black and white jumpsuit and performed a medley of Elvis Presley hits with several nominees as backing female vocalists.

Perennial favorite and NAMA regular Buddy Big Mountain was joined by his sidekicks Windel and Awesome Fox for some comedy and musical interludes.

Jana Mashonee who won Best Pop Recording for “Stay with Me Baby” was joined by an entourage of local hip hop dancers on stage and throughout the aisles during her high energy performance.

The next award was for Best Instrumental Recording to Lynyrd Skynryd guitarist and Blackfoot founder, Rickey Medlocke for his “Homeland Nation Soundtrack”. Medlock also won Best Long Form Video for the “Homeland Nation” documentary series.

The Best Rock Award was presented to Saving Damsels for “Find My Way” in which lead member JJ Otero gave an emotionally charged and humbling recipient speech.

In a surprise guest appearance, Grammy Award winner and 10 time Juno Award winning pop star, Nelly Furtado, treated the audience to acoustic versions of her songs, “All Good Things” and “Say It Right” which featured Tony Duncan on flute, a member of Big River Cree on pow wow drum and Wayne Silas Jr. on hand drum. Furtado was awarded a Living Legend Award for her support of Native American culture and featuring hoop dancer Tony Duncan at her major Awards and television appearances throughout the past year.

The winner of the Record of the Year was awarded to Radmilla Cody for “Shi Keyah Songs for the People”.

In the final performance of the evening, the fierce southern rock blues band, Blackfoot rocked the house with songs like “Train Train” and “Highway Song.” Founding member Rickey Medlocke joined the band for one number, a new single by the band entitled, “Whiskey Train”.

The Executive Staff & Event Production team of the Native American Music Awards would like to thank the 2012 – 2013 Advisory Board members for submitting and selecting the nominees for the 14th Annual Native American Music Awards.

The Native American Music Association and its Advisory Board members would like to thank the general public for voting and selecting this year’s award winners!

NAMA 14 WINNERS
All NAMA photos by Kim Acosta


ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Tony Duncan (Apache Arikara, Hidatsa) – Earth Warrior


BEST BLUES RECORDING
Up From The Ashes – Mitch Walking Elk (Cheyenne/ Arapaho)


BEST COMPILATION RECORDING
The Longest Walk: Reversing Diabetes –– Lorena Windfeather Navarez


BEST COUNTRY RECORDING
Ali Fontaine – Ali Fontaine (Ojibway)


DEBUT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Ryan Little Eagle Molina (Lakota) – Straight From The Heart


DEBUT DUO OR GROUP OF YEAR
Big River Cree (Plains Cree) – The Old Way


BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Fawn Wood (Cree) – Iskewewak: Songs of Indigenous Womanhood


BEST FOLK/AMERICANA RECORDING
Spirit of a Woman – Kelly Jackson (Lac du Flambeau)


BEST FLUTE RECORDING
Joseph FireCrow (Northern Cheyenne) – Night Walk


BEST GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING
The Desire of Nations – Honey Dawn Karima and Cloudwalker (Creek/Cherokee/Cree)


GROUP OF THE YEAR
Big City Indians featuring Roy E Pete (Navajo) – Tuwa


HISTORICAL / LINGUISTIC RECORDING –
Celebrate – Kalan Wi (Salish)


BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING
Native Colors: Homeland Nation Soundtrack – Rickey Medlocke (Lakota/Choctaw)


BEST MALE ARTIST
Wayne Silas Jr (Oneida) – True Round Dance Songs


BEST NEW AGE RECORDING
Among The Ancients – Rushingwind & Mucklow (Cahuilla)


BEST POP RECORDING
Stay With Me Baby – Jana Mashonee (Lumbee)


BEST POW WOW RECORDING
Memories – Emmanuel Black Bear (Lakota)


BEST PRODUCER
Francois Couture – Yahndawa’


BEST RAP/HIP HOP RECORDING
Love Me Down – Ralphael Deas (Apache)


RECORD OF THE YEAR
Shi Keyah – Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody (Dine’)


BEST ROCK RECORDING
Find My Way – Saving Damsels (Navajo & Hopi)


SONG/SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Hear My Cry – Frank Waln & Cody Blackbird (Rosebud Sioux)


SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Peter Sackaney (Constance Lake) – Where Love Belongs


BEST SPOKEN WORD RECORDING –
I Am Woman, Kwe – Lena Recollect (Odawa/Ojibway/Pottawatami)


BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING
Tsionathonwisen – Akwesasne Women Singers (Mohawk)

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
A Tribute To Our Heros – “Go Rest High On that Mountain” – CC Murdock (Shoshone/Paiute)


BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Homeland Nation (Various) – Rickey Medlocke


BEST WAILA RECORDING
In Loving Memory – T.O. Combo (Tohonor O’odham)


BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING
Hostiles & Renegades – Gary Small & the Coyote Bros (Northern Cheyenne)


NATIVE HEART
Sybille Hummingbird – Serenity


LIVING LEGEND
Nelly Furtado

For more photos from NAMA 14 visit…

http://www.nativeamericanmusicawards.com/awardsceremony.cfm

Visit these websites for more stories….


http://www.allvoices.com/contributed-news/14591058-2013-native-american-music-awards

http://www.wnypapers.com/nama-awards-2013

http://newsinportcolborne.com/2013/05/nelly-furtado-named-as-living-legend-at-native-american-music-awards/

http://www.wkbw.com/home/207046871.html

http://indiancountrytodaymedianetwork.com/2013/05/08/nelly-furtado-tony-duncan-rickey-medlocke-radmilla-cody-boost-nama-2013-149275

http://www.lynyrdskynyrd.com

14th Annual Native American Music Awards (NAMA) Winners

The winners were announced last night (May 10, 2013) for the 14th Annual Native American Music Awards in Niagara Falls, NY. Congratulations to all of the nominees and the winners alike.  For additional information about the NAMA organization and the awards please visit http://www.nativeamericanmusicawards.com.

Here is the release statement from NAMA:

WINNERS ANNOUNCED AT THE FOURTEENTH ANNUAL NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS
Niagara Falls, NY – The Winners for the 14th Annual Native American Music Awards were announced live on Friday, May 10th in the Events Center of the Seneca Niagara Hotel & Casino in Niagara Falls, NY.

Winners were selected by the combined votes of the Native American Music Awards  (N.A.M.A.) Advisory Board Membership Committee with an international general public voting membership.  General Public voting was open on the Awards website VOTE NOW page where music tracks of all nominees were featured.

Both new and established artists shared the list of winners throughout a diverse array of over 30 music categories spanning all genres. Over 200 CD and DVD recordings submitted this year for nomination consideration. This year’s Awards celebration kept its promise to be unlike any before.

See below for a complete list of official winners from the 14th Annual Native American Awards. The Native American Music Awards & Association extends its sincerest congratulations to all the 2013 NAMA Award winners.

 
 14th Annual Native American Music Awards

WINNERS

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Tony Duncan
Earth Warrior

BEST BLUES RECORDING
Up From The Ashes
Mitch Walking Elk

BEST COMPILATION RECORDING
The Longest Walk
Lorena Windfeather Navarez

BEST COUNTRY RECORDING
Ali Fontaine
Ali Fontaine

DEBUT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Ryan Little Eagle Molina
Straight From The Heart

DEBUT GROUP OF YEAR
Big River Cree
The Old Way

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Fawn Wood
Iskewewak: Songs of Indigenous Womanhood

BEST FOLK/AMERICANA RECORDING
Spirit of a Woman
Kelly Jackson

BEST FLUTE RECORDING
Joseph FireCrow
Night Walk

BEST GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING
The Desire of Nations
Honey Dawn Karima and Cloudwalker

GROUP OF THE YEAR
Big City Indians
Tuwa

BEST HISTORICAL /LINGUISTIC RECORDING
Celebrate
Kalan Wi

BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING
Homeland Nation Soundtrack
Rickey Medlocke

BEST MALE ARTIST
Wayne Silas Jr.
True Round Dance Songs

BEST NEW AGE RECORDING
Among The Ancients
Rushingwind & Mucklow

BEST POP RECORDING
Stay With Me Baby
Jana Mashonee

BEST POW WOW RECORDING
Memories
Emmanuel Black Bear

BEST PRODUCER
Francois Couture
Yahndawa’

BEST RAP HIP HOP RECORDING
Love Me Down
Ralphael Deas

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Shi Keyah Songs For The People
Radmilla Cody

BEST ROCK RECORDING
Find My Way
Saving Damsels

SONG/SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Hear My Cry
Frank Waln & Cody Blackbird

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Peter Sackaney
Where Love Belongs

BEST SPOKEN WORD RECORDING
I Am Woman, Kwe
Lena Recollect

BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING
Tsionathonwisen
Akwesasne Women Singers

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
A Tribute To Our Heros
CC Murdock

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Homeland Nation
Various Artists

BEST WAILA RECORDING
In Loving Memory
T.O. Combo

BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING
Hostiles & Renegades
Gary Small & the Coyote Bros

NATIVE HEART
Sybille Hummingbird
Serenity

LIVING LEGEND
Nelly Furtado

HALL OF FAME
Russell Means

#     #     #

 

CreativelyMusical.com Artist of the Week: April 22, 2013 – NAMA Nominees

Creatively Musical Artist of the Week for April 22, 2013

This week’s feature will be on all of the nominees for the Native American Music Awards being held on May 10 in Niagara Falls, New York.

Samples of all the nominees entries can be found at http://nativeamericanmusicawards.com. Click on each of the categories to listen to submitted entries.

Here is a list of nominees in each category (Source nativeamericanmusicawards.com):

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Gary Small & the Coyote Bros (Northern Cheyenne) – Hostiles & Renegades
Jana Mashonee (Lumbee) – Stay With Me Baby
Joanne Shenandoah (Oneida) – Lifegivers
Joseph FireCrow (Northern Cheyenne) – Night Walk
Tony Duncan (Apache Arikara, Hidatsa) – Earth Warrior
Tony Redhouse (Navajo) – Release

BEST BLUES RECORDING

Compilation – Marc Brown & The Blues Crew
Dancing In The Rain – Graywolf Blues Band (Yoeme Cherokee/Muskogee)
Sing It Louder – Cary Morin (Crow)
Songs Lived & Life Played – Murray Porter (Mohawk)
Soul Left Blind – Smokestack Lightning (Tohono O’odham)
Up From The Ashes – Mitch Walking Elk (Cheyenne/ Arapaho)

BEST COMPILATION RECORDING

A Tribute To Our Heros – Various Artists
Healing Winds – Various Artists
Native Circle Touch The Earth Festival – Various Artists
The Longest Walk: Reversing Diabetes –– Lorena Windfeather Navarez
The Meherrin-Chowanoke Project – Various Artists (Various)
Written In Blood – Various Artists

BEST COUNTRY RECORDING

Ali Fontaine – Ali Fontaine (Ojibway)
Do It Anyway – John McLeod (Cree)
Living For the Sunny Days – Jim Boyd (Colville)
Forever – C-Weed Band (Metis)
Still No Good The John Redcorn Experience – Graywolf Blues Band (Yoeme Cherokee/Muskogee)
The Foundation of Who I Am – Duster (Cowessess)

DEBUT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Emmanuel Black Bear (Lakota) – Memories
Lena Recollet (Odawa/Ojibway/Pottawatami) – I Am Woman, Kwe
Ryan Little Eagle Molina (Lakota) – Straight From The Heart
Sinuupa (Inuit) – Culture Shock
Smoke/ RedHeadz (Yanktonai Sioux) – Smoke Native Amerikaz Most Wanted
Terry Strongheart (Cherokee) – Tears

DEBUT DUO OR GROUP OF YEAR

Big River Cree (Plains Cree) – The Old Way
Dawa (Hopi/Tohono O’odham) – A Joyful Defiant Tone
Frank Waln & Cody Blackbird (Rosebud Sioux) – Hear My Cry
Honey Dawn Karima and Cloudwalker (Creek/Cherokee/Cree) – The Desire of Nations
Painted Raven (Cherokee/Choctaw) – Mirage
Polar Nation (Lenape/Cherokee) – Polar Nation

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Ali Fontaine (Ojibway) – Ali Fontaine
Callie Benett (Navajo) – Glorify
Fawn Wood (Cree) – Iskewewak: Songs of Indigenous Womanhood
Kelly Jackson (Lac du Flambeau) – Spirit of a Woman
Radmilla Cody (Dine’) – Shi Keyah – Songs For The People
Terri-Lynn (Haida Nation) – New Journeys

BEST FOLK RECORDING

D.R.U.M. – Wind Spirit Drum (Mic Mac/Lenapa/Cherokee)
Michael Bucher – Michael Bucher (Cherokee)
One Shot – Josh Halverson (Mdewakanton Dakota)
Reach Within – Howard Lyons (Mohawk)
Spirit of a Woman – Kelly Jackson (Lac du Flambeau)
The She Wolf – Jimmy Lee Young (Maya)

FLUTIST OF THE YEAR

Bryson Meyers (Chippewa/Cree) – White Elk Music Sounds of Heavan & Earth
Douglas Blue Feather (Cherokee) – Flute Medicine
Joseph FireCrow (Northern Cheyenne) – Night Walk
Ryan Little Eagle Molina (Lakota) – Straight From The Heart
Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee) – Peace 2 Love
Tony Duncan (Apache Arikara, Hidatsa) – Earth Warrior

BEST GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING

A’BA – Cheryl Bear (Dene/Nadleh Whut’em)
Glorify – Callie Benett (Navajo)
Rain Holy Spirit Rain – Yvonne St. Germaine (Cree)
Simple Things of Life – Stan Summers (Paiute/Miwok)
The Desire of Nations – Honey Dawn Karima and Cloudwalker (Creek/Cherokee/Cree)
On The Silent Night – Sayani (Cherokee)

GROUP OF THE YEAR

Big City Indians (Navajo) – Tuwa
Bluedog (Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate) – Just Living The Blues
Graywolf Blues Band (Yoeme Cherokee/Muskogee) – Dancing In The Rain
Nake Nula Waun (Rosebud Sioux) – The Definition
Pipestone (Ojibwe) – Tribute To The Old Timers
Tha Tribe (Various) – Warriors in the Mist

HISTORICAL/LINGUISTIC RECORDING

Celebrate – Kalan Wi (Salish)
Deers R Us – Deer Clan Singers (Tuscarora)
New Journeys – Terri-Lynn (Haida Nation)
Preserving The Heritage: Insights & Songs – Kevin Locke (Lakota/Anishinabe)
Spirit of a Woman – Kelly Jackson (Lac du Flambeau)
Tali – SilverWolf: AdelaunegvWaya (Cherokee)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING

Native Colors: Homeland Nation Soundtrack – Rickey Medlocke (Lakota/Choctaw)
North West Voyage – Metis Fiddler Quartet (Metis)
Open Your Heart – Mark ThunderWolf (Lakota/Eastern Band of Cherokee)
String Theory – Joseph Strider (Apache)
Tribal Fusion – Cal Silverfox (Apache)
Wind Dreamer – Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Grand Ronde)

BEST MALE ARTIST

Cheevers Toppah (Kiowa/Navajo) – True Melodies Harmonized Songs From The Heart of Native America
JJ Kent (Oglala Lakota) – Owayanka Wastelo
Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Grand Ronde) – Wind Dreamer
Jim Boyd (Colville) – Living For The Sunny Days
Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee) – Peace 2 Love
Wayne Silas Jr (Oneida) – True Round Dance Songs

BEST NEW AGE RECORDING

Among The Ancients – Rushingwind & Mucklow (Cahuilla)
Earth Songs – Douglas Blue Feather & Danny Voris (Cherokee)
Journey – Gvwi (Cherokee)
Medicine Crow & The Sandhill Band – Carroll Medicine Crow (Lenape/Cherokee) & Aki Red Bird
Release – Tony Redhouse (Navajo)
Walking From The Roots – Coyote Jump (Mescalero Apache)

BEST POP RECORDING

DEEP Soul Chants & Hollers – Mwalim DaPhunkeeProfessor (Mashpee Wampanoag)
Indian E – CC Murdock (Shoshone/Paiute)
Shawn Michael Perry & Only The Brave – Shawn Michael Perry (Salish/Myan)
Stay With Me Baby – Jana Mashonee (Lumbee)
Supernation – Vince Fontaine’s Indian City (Ojibway)
The Art of Peace – Michael Jacobs (Cherokee)

BEST POW WOW RECORDING

The Old Way – Big River Cree (Plains Cree)
Drum Boy – Mistikwaskihk Napesis – Northern Cree (various)
Horse Dance – Mistation Simoowin – Cree Confederation (Cree)
Memories – Emmanuel Black Bear (Lakota)
Tribute To The Old Timers – Pipestone (Ojibwe)
Warriors in the Mist – Tha Tribe (Various)

BEST PRODUCER

Francois Couture – Yahndawa’
Gabriel Yaiva– Written In Blood
John Avila – Shawn Michael Perry & Only The Brave
Kelly Parker – The Old Way
Peter Blackwell – Homeland Nation Soundtrack
Stefan Galfas – Stay With Me Baby

BEST RAP/HIP HOP RECORDING

Alienated – Chase Manhattan (Muscogee Creek/Leech Lake Ojibwe)
B of Dakota South Records – B of Dakota South Records (Yankton Sioux)
Love Me Down – Ralphael Deas (Apache)
Smoke Native Amerikaz Most Wanted – Smoke/RedHeadz (Yanktonai Sioux)
The Definition – Nake Nula Waun (Rosebud Sioux)
Trouble – Tha Native (San Manuel)

RECORD OF THE YEAR (Traditional & Contemporary)

Earth Warrior – Tony Duncan (Apache Arikara, Hidatsa)
Lifegivers – Joanne Shenandoah (Oneida)
Shi Keyah – Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody (Dine’)
Spirit of a Woman – Kelly Jackson (Lac du Flambeau)
Supernation – Vince Fontaine’s Indian City (Ojibway)
Tribute To The Old Timers – Pipestone (Ojibwe)

BEST ROCK RECORDING

A Joyful Defiant Tone – Dawa (Hopi/Tohono O’odham)
Find My Way – Saving Damsels (Navajo & Hopi)
Just Living The Blues – Bluedog (Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate)
Forty Years – Original Xit Ox Boyz (Yazzie/Navajo)
The Joint Effect – The Joint Effect (Muscogee/Seminole/Cherokee)
Wrong Side of Salvation – Arcane Belief

SONG/SINGLE OF THE YEAR (Contemporary / Traditional)

Every Rez! – Johnny Oberly (Eastern Shashone)
God Bless The Whole World – Michael Jacobs (Cherokee
Hear My Cry – Frank Waln & Cody Blackbird (Rosebud Sioux)
Lac du Flambeau Reservation – Bobby Bullet (Lac du Flambeau)
Rez Bluez – Murray Porter (Mohawk)
Stay With Me Baby – Jana Mashonee (Lumbee)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Ali Fontaine (Ojibway) – Ali Fontaine
Cheryl Bear (Nadleh Whut’em) – A’BA
John McLeod (Cree) – Do It Anyway
Leon Skyhorse Thomas (Navajo) – Lost Tapes
Peter Sackaney (Constance Lake) – Where Love Belongs
Tash Terry & Elena Higgins (Navajo &Maori) – Grandmother Earth Grandfather Sky

BEST SPOKEN WORD RECORDING

6 Directions – Janet Rogers (Mohawk)
Got Your Back – Janet Rogers and Alex Jacobs (Mohawk)
I Am Woman, Kwe – Lena Recollect (Odawa/Ojibway/Pottawatami)
I Know This Man – The Sampson Bros (Seneca)
Long Long Ago – The Story Tellers (Abenaki)
Preserving The Hertiage: Insights & Songs – Kevin Locke (Lakota/Anishinabe)

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO

A Tribute To Our Heros – CC Murdock
Do It Anyway – John McLeod (Cree)
Horses Thunder – Big City Indians
It’s About Time– Shane Yellowbird (Samson Cree)
Polar Nation – Polar Nation (Lenape/Cherokee)
Trouble – Tha Native (San Manuel)”

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO

Desert Woman- Yolanda Martinez (Apache)
Frank Waln Common Man Nake Nula Waun – Randy Eriksen Films
Homeland Nation (Various) – Rickey Medlocke
Sacred Ground Extended – Michael Bucher (Cherokee)
The Making Of A Joyful Defiant Tone – Dawa (Hopi/Tohono O’odham)
Wicohan – Cody Blackbird (Cherokee)

BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING

Eastern Wind, Northern Lights – James Stephenson (Plains Cree)
Emotions – Randall Paskemin (Cree)
It’s A Love/Hate Thing – Dearly & Denny (Lakota Sioux/Menominee)
Shi Keyah – Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody (Dine’)
Tsionathonwisen – Akwesasne Women Singers (Mohawk)
Warfield Moose – Warfield Moose Jr (Lakota)

BEST WAILA RECORDING

In Loving Memory – T.O. Combo (Tohonor O’odham)
Chapter Four – Juanios Boys & Familia (Tohono O’odham)
Lesson 1 – Mumsigo Tribe (Tohono O’odham)
Musicians In Harmony – Gertie & The T.O. Boyz (Tohono O’odham)
With All Our Love…Catherine Conde – Carl & Buddies (Tohono O’odham)

BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING

Celebrate – Kalan Wi (Salish)
Flying Down Thunder and Rise Ashen – One Nation (Algonquin)
Hostiles & Renegades – Gary Small & the Coyote Bros (Northern Cheyenne)
Tuwa – Big City Indians (Navajo)
Written in Blood –Casper Loma Dawa/Various
Yahndawa’ – Andree Levesque Sioui, Akienda Laine, Franceis Couture (Huron)

NATIVE HEART

Michael Longrider – Endless Time
John Two Flutes Fields – Creekside
Scott Tweedie – Opening Sound
Steven Graves – Matter of Time
Sybille Hummingbird – Serenity
Terry Frazier – The Awakening

31st Annual Tennessee State Pow Wow Photos

This was the second pow wow that I have ever attended. It is very much a spiritual experience, as well as a learning experience. While I have no known lineage in the Native American culture, I do relate the the spiritualism, the simple and straightforward teachings and the emphasis on family and tradition.

I have been interested in Native American Indian cultures since at least 1994, possibly earlier, just from traveling by car on vacation to Tennessee or Florida from my native Pennsylvania.

A few years ago, Marty Stuart released a CD called Badlands about the Lakota people. I enjoyed that CD thorough. As time and funds have allowed, I have read a few books, watched some documentaries and learned more about the culture. The Internet has definitely opened up a lot of information.

Becoming a diehard Lynyrd Skynyrd fan in 2010, Rickey Medlocke has also influenced my desire to learn more about Native Americans and their culture.

What I admire most about the people and the culture is the sense of pride and perseverance, the desire to maintain a culture that lives simply and wholly with the land. At this year’s pow wow, I listened to Arvel Bird tell stories that I related to, that I have witnessed at various points in my life. It put meaning to moments in time that I never correlated before.

Anyway, I hope you all enjoy the photos. There are over 1,000 of them — it would have taken forever to whittle them down to just a few. Please share them with your friends if you like them. 🙂

Tennessee State Pow Wow Photos – October 20, 2012